newest samsung galaxy , new samsung galaxy s5 , samsung galaxy s5 phone , samsung galaxy s5 , samsung galaxy s 5 phone , release date for samsung galaxy s5 , when will samsung galaxy s5 be released ,

Types of Costa Rica Residencies, Requirements, and Benefits

Costa Rica News – There are many people that are thinking about applying for Costa Rican residency. Getting residency can make life in Costa Rica a little more easy to deal with and get rid of some of the red tape that you have to go through on a day to day day basis for non-residents including the 90 day trip leaving the country for perpetual tourists. 

-PENSIONADO (Retiree)

REQUIRES: Must show proof of monthly income from a qualified pension plan of at least $1,000 USD per month.

STAY: Must remain in the country at least 4 months (121 days) per year and these days do not have to be lived in the country consecutively.

FAMILY: Only one monthly pension is needed with married couples.

NOTE: The resident can apply for permanent residency after being a temporary resident for three (3) years.

-RENTISTA (Renter)

REQUIRES: Proof of income of $2,500 USD, regardless of civil status or number of dependents, as well as proof that the $2,500 monthly payment to the applicant is guaranteed for the next 60 months (5 years).

STAY: Must remain in the country at least 4 months (121 days) per year and, do not have to be lived in the country consecutively.

FAMILY: Can claim spouse and dependents under 18 years of age.

BUSINESS: Can own a company and receive income.

-REPRESENTANTE (Representative)

REQUIRES: The applicant should be a director of a company with certain requirements, such as employing a minimum number of local workers as established by the labor law, with financial statements certified by a Public Accountant.

STAY: Must remain in the country at least 6 months per year.

FAMILY: Cannot claim spouse and dependents under 18 years of age. It must be a separate process.

WORK: Can earn an income from the company.

BUSINESS: Can own a company and receive income.

-PERMANENTE (Permanent)

REQUIRES: A first degree relative status with a Costa Rican Citizen. Married to a citizen does not make you eligible for permanent residency, however, you may obtain temporary residency for 3 years, renewable every 3 years with proff of a conjugal relationship, or one may apply after 3 years in another residency type.

STAY: Must visit the country (Costa Rica) at least once a year.

FAMILY: Cannot claim spouse and dependents under 18 years of age.

BUSINESS: Can work as an employee, own a company, and receive income.

– INVERSIONISTA (Investor)

REQUIRES: Investment of at least $200,000 USD in any business or a specified amount of investment in certain government approved sectors.

STAY: Must remain in the country at least 6 months (183 days) per year. and these days do not have to be consecutive.

FAMILY: Cannot claim spouse and dependents under 18 years of age. It must be a separate process.

Please note that there are additional requirements to qualify for each of these residency categories, and in particular for applications under the Inversionista (investor) Program.

Once you know you qualify, your  attorney can take it from there (make sure you find one you trust). This may require several trips to the Immigration office in San Jose or simply signing documents as they come. As with most things in Costa Rica, the paperwork will take a while, so be patient. While in the process of applying for residency, you are safe to be in the country as long as you carry proof of application for residency with you.

Related posts

Top
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google Plus